Month: June 2016
[…] Of Elections  (14-1369). Mootness; Capable of Repetition, yet evading review to mootness; Public interest exception to mootness; Election Law; Petition for Judicial Review [Watauga County early voting case] In re: Skinner  (15-384). Clerk’s rulings on issues of law reviewed …

N.C. Court of Appeals Opinions for June 21, 2016 Read More »

N.C. cyberbullying statute is unconstitutional – N.C. Supreme Court

State v. Bishop. According to a North Carolina Supreme Court opinion handed down last week, the state’s anti-cyberbullying statute is unconstitutional under the First Amendment. N.C.G.S. § 14-458.1 makes it “unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network to . . . [p]ost or encourage others to post on the Internet private, personal, or sexual information …

N.C. cyberbullying statute is unconstitutional – N.C. Supreme Court Read More »

N.C. Court of Appeals Opinions for June 7, 2016

The North Carolina Court of Appeals released a batch of opinions today: Friday Invs., LLC v. Bally Total Fitness Of The Mid-Atl., Inc.  (15-680).