A database of North Carolina court records is not a public record, according to the state Supreme Court.
[…] LexisNexis Risk Data Mgmt. Inc. v. N.C. Admin. Office of the Courts, ___ N.C. App. ___, 754 S.E.2d 223 (2014). Specifically, the appellate concluded that ACIS is an “electronic data-processing record” under § 132-1(a) and thus is a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
The Supreme Court disagreed. The General Assembly’s enactment of § 7A-109, the court concluded, created a separate, more specific public right of access to court records than the general right of access to public records in the Act. Section 7A-109 (d) provides, in part:
[i]n order to facilitate public access to court records, except where public access is prohibited by law, the [AOC] Director may enter into one or more nonexclusive contracts under reasonable cost recovery terms with third parties to provide remote electronic access to the records by the public.
The Court concluded that this more specific language addressing “remote electronic access” to court records prevails over the more general language of the Act, and that it means that the AOC has the authority to limit access to the database.