A database of North Carolina court records is not a public record, according to the state Supreme Court.
[…] This Court has consistently found that “it is clear that the legislature intended to provide that, as a general rule, the public would have liberal access to public records.” News & Observer Publ’g Co. v. State ex rel. Starling, 312 N.C. 276, 281, 322 S.E.2d 133, 137 (1984) (citation omitted); see also State Emps. Ass’n of N.C. v. N.C. Dep’t of State Treasurer, 364 N.C. 205, 211, 695 S.E.2d 91, 95 (2010)
However, the Public Records Act anticipates that exceptions may apply, see N.C.G.S. § 132-1(b) (2013) (“[I]t is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law.” (emphasis mine).
Put another way, public agency records are public unless there is a specific statutory exception. News & Observer Publ’g Co. v. Poole, 330 N.C. 465, 412 S.E.2d 7 (1992). The plain language of the Act includes “electronic data-processing records.”.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1(a).