First Amendment
[…] First Amendment

N.C. cyberbullying statute is unconstitutional – N.C. Supreme Court

State v. Bishop. According to a North Carolina Supreme Court opinion handed down last week, the state’s anti-cyberbullying statute is unconstitutional under the First Amendment. N.C.G.S. § 14-458.1 makes it “unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network to . . . [p]ost or encourage others to post on the Internet private, personal, or sexual information …

N.C. cyberbullying statute is unconstitutional – N.C. Supreme Court Read More »

Fourth Circuit OKs “Choose Life” license plates [UPDATED]

The opinion has not yet posted, but I will write more on it soon.